?

?

Thursday, September 4, 2014

Group wants fast food restaurant minimum wage set at $15/hour

Dozens of protesters have arrived and several more will be trickling into the parking lot of Jack-in-the-Box on Gulfton street.

The group is part of the national coalition "Fight for 15." The group is protesting minimum-wage asking fast food chains to boost wages from $7.25 an hour to $15 an hour.


Hundreds of workers from McDonald's, Taco Bell, Wendy's and other fast-food chains are expected to walk off the job today and picket outside their restaurants

Story here

***********************************************************************************************************




Yep, you guys just go right ahead and put yourselves out of jobs. One suggestion though... Try Super Sizing your goals and priorities in life. 

They can keep their future 12 dollar value meal's filled with pink slime and food grade cardboard wood filler crap. 

http://libertyblitzkrieg.com/2014/07/02/yes-theres-wood-pulp-in-burgers-heres-why-i-think-it-matters/#more-14999 

Haven’t they ever noticed that they never run across people talking about “Yeah man, I put in 30 good years at McDonalds. They’ve got the best retirement plan ever!” Dumbasses…

3 comments:

Dapandico said...

How many are actual workers and not paid union goons?

Brock Townsend said...

Yup.

Harv said...

Here is one machine, with a drawing, that puts out a gourmet burger every ten seconds.

http://www.businessinsider.com/momentum-machines-burger-robot-2014-8